VideoVortex XI Final Program (23-26-2-2017, Kochi, India)

Video Vortex XI — Video in Flux: Art, Activism & Archives

23-26 February 2017

For the detailed program with session descriptions and bios see the event website: http://videovortex11.net/.

Hotel 18, Fort Kochi & Mill Hall, Mattancherry, as part of the Sristi Outpost,  a collateral of the Kochi-Muzeris biennial.

Thursday, 23 February 2017 @ Hotel 18, Fort Kochi

Registration: 9.00-10.00 am

Introduction to Video Vortex XI: 10.00-10.30

Geetha Narayanan (Founder-Director, Srishti Institute of Art, Design & Technology); Geert Lovink (Founder, Institute of Network Cultures, Amsterdam), Rashmi Sawhney (Programme Director, Video Vortex XI).

Session I: Software and the Politics of Collaboration – 10.30-11.30

Chair: Sharath Chandra Ram

Software and its Structuring of Interactive Documentary: Fabiola Hanna (Ph.D. Candidate in Film & Digital Media, University of California, Santa Cruz)

Co-creating with my viewing public: Anandana Kapur (Ph.D. Candidate, AJKMCRC, Jamia Millia Islamia)

Session II: Samosa Breaks and Item Numbers – 11.30-12.30

Chair: Madhuja Mukherjee

Tactical VR: Representing the Intermission in Indian Cinema: Karl Mendonca (Ph.D. Candidate in Film and Digital Media, University of California, Santa Cruz).

YouTube Sleaze: Viral Mutations of Item Numbers: Silpa Mukherjee (Ph.D. Candidate in Cinema Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi).

Curated Screenings I: 1.30-2.30

A Selection of Videos from Central Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan), curated and introduced by Stefan Rusu.

Intervention I: 2.45-3.45

Underbelly of a City: The toing and froing between amateur and art-house films

Madhuja Mukherjee (Associate Professor, Film Studies, Jadhavpur University, Calcutta), moderated by Ahmet Gurata.

Plenary I: 4.00-5.30

The video and the crowd: publics and post-publics.
Ravi Sundaram (Professor, Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, New Delhi), chair: Geert Lovink.

Programmes at The Mill Hall, 23rd February

3.00-6.00: Workshop: Networked Performances and Ubiquitious Webjaying by Anne Roquigny.

6.15 pm: What you Don’t see is what you Get (WYDSIWYG) Artist’s talk & performance by Sharath Chandra Ram (Transmission Artist & Faculty at Srishti).

7.00 pm onwards: Gyrated: hula audiovisual interface by Elena Knox (Media & Performance artist and Research Fellow in Intermedia Art and Science at Waseda University, Tokyo).

Friday, 24th February, 2017 @ Hotel 18, Fort Kochi

Plenary II: 10.00-11.30

From Selfie to Mask Design, On the Politics and Aesthetics of the Online Self

Geert Lovink (Founder, Institute of Network Cultures)

Chair: Ahmet Gurata

Session III: Digital technologies and New Communities: 11.30-12.30

Chair: Anandana Kapur

The DIY Filmmaker in the Digital Age

Akriti Rastogi (Ph.D. Candidate in Cinema Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi)

Mapping Cultural Histories of Asian Ethnic Enclaves in the Global City

Kristy Kang (Assistant Professor at the School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore).

Artists’ Talks I: 12.30-1.30

Moderated by Rashmi Sawhney

Deteriorating Memories: Scavenging for Home Movies in an East Bangalore Neighbourhood by Ayisha Abraham (Artist & Dean, School of Media Arts & Science, Srishti)

What Does the Digital Image See?: Noise Reductions, Ontological Deductions etc. by Rahee Punyashloka (Visual Artist & Filmmaker).

Artist’s Talk II: 2.30-3.30

House of Women (2016, 14”) and an artist’s talk

by Michelle Williams Gamaker (Visual artist & filmmaker, and Lecturer at Goldsmiths College, London)

Session IV: Video Theory: 4.00 – 5.30

Chair: Andreas Treske

The Autobiography of Video. A Technocentric Approach to Early Video Art.

Ina Blom (Professor, University of Oslo, via skype)

<VideoTheoryII> Shiny things so bright

Andreas Treske (Professor, University of Bilkent, Ankara)

Film Screening: 5.45-7.00 pm

Harun Farocki’s (War at a Distance, 2003) introduced by Vasanthi Mariadas

Programmes at The Mill Hall, 24th February

 3.00-6.00: Workshop: Networked Performances and Ubiquitious Webjaying by Anne Roquigny.

Saturday, 25th February @ Hotel 18, Fort Kochi

Workshop with Geert Lovink: 10.00-1.00

Beyond the State of Internet Criticism: Lessons to be learnt for Contemporary Art Criticism

Limited to 20 participants. To register for the workshop write to Rashmi.sawhney@srishti.ac.in by 20th February.

Curated Screenings II: 2.00-4.00

CologneOFF’s Asia Focus & the Refugee Film Collection from the New Museum of Networked Art curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Artist’s Talk & Curated Screening III – 4.00-5.00

Violent Opaque by Ray Tat (independent artist and curator, Shanghai), moderated by Andreas Treske

Artists Talk IV: 5.00-5.30

Inceptionalism: Artifical Neural Networks in creating visual narratives

by Anjana Kothamachu (independent mixed-media artist)

Programmes at The Mill Hall, 25th February

3.00-6.00: Workshop: Networked Performances and Ubiquitious Webjaying by Anne Roquigny.

Artist’s Talk III & Titchner’s Cage VR installation: 6.00-7.00

Poly-Body Visions

by Nadav Assar (Assistant Professor and an Associate Director of the Center for Arts & Technology, Connecticut College, USA)

Closing Performance @ 7.00 pm: Networked Performances and Ubiquitious Webjaying

by Anne Roquigny and her team of webjays.

The performance will emerge from the workshop Anne will conduct from 23-26 Feb from 3.00-7.00 pm daily at the Mill Hall. This workshop is limited to 6 participants. To register for the workshop send your bio and statement of interest to Rashmi.sawhney@srishti.ac.in before 20 February.

Acknowledgements: Video Vortex XI has been organized by the Srishti Institute of Art, Design & Technology, Bangalore, with the support of: The University of Bilkent, Ankara; The Institute of Network Cultures, Amsterdam; The Max Muller Bhavan, Bangalore; and Goldsmiths College (London).

 

Share